Permanent Visas Through Employment

Business Visa Attorneys in San Francisco

U.S. Law Firm Seeking Employment-Based Visas For Residency

Because employers in the United States cannot always find the skilled workers they need among job seekers, U.S. immigration law allows people with certain skills and talents to become lawful permanent residents. However, bringing the people that U.S. businesses need to have here, without delay, requires careful strategy and planning.

At Van Der Hout, Brigagliano & Nightingale, LLP, the difference we make for our business visa clients can be seen in the exacting attention to detail we show in our work and in the results we provide to our clients. Our business visa lawyers in San Francisco provide comprehensive business visa and employment sponsored immigration services to clients in California, the United States, and the world in the following permanent business visa categories, ranked in order of priority of need by U.S. employers and the economy:

  • First preference (EB-1): This category includes immigrants of "extraordinary ability" in their field of endeavor, outstanding professors and researchers, and certain multinational executives and managers.
  • Second preference (EB-2): These are business visas reserved for members of the professions holding advanced degrees or persons of exceptional ability.
  • Third preference (EB-3): This preference is reserved for skilled workers and professionals (applicants whose employment requirements demand at least a bachelor's degree or two years of work experience or training).
  • Third preference (EB-3-OW): This preference includes workers whose employment requires an educational level less than a bachelor's degree or employment experience or training less than two years.
  • Fourth preference (EB-4): This category is generally composed of certain religious workers, such as ministers and other religious functionaries.
  • Fifth preference (EB-5): This category only relates to those who make a substantial investment ($500,000 or more) in a business that also creates employment for at least 10 workers.

Labor Certification For Permanent Residency Through Employment

In most cases, obtaining a permanent business visa requires that the individual or business take specific steps, and demonstrate certain facts through the process known as PERM labor certification. The PERM labor certification process can be circumvented in situations involving college or university professors, however.

Our lawyers can help you to understand how this often complicated process works and how to navigate it with efficiency and success. In exceptional cases, the labor certification process may be waived.

Contact Us To Talk To An Employment-Sponsored Immigration Lawyer In California

For more information about the business visa categories or other visa issues and how our firm can assist you, contact us directly via email or call us at 415-981-3000 to reach our California law offices to schedule an appointment. Initial consultations are provided at a rate discounted from our standard fee.

Spanish and French Language Services Available

Additional Information

Handouts